Buying guide

Stamp duty and transfer costs on a used car in Victoria (2026–27)

Motor vehicle duty, often called stamp duty, is one of the biggest extra costs when you buy a used car in Victoria. Here's how it's worked out, the current rates, and who pays it.

When a car is registered or transferred into your name in Victoria, you pay motor vehicle duty, which most people call stamp duty, plus a transfer fee. On a typical used car the duty runs to several hundred or over a thousand dollars, so it's worth knowing the number before you agree on a price.

The quick version: for most used passenger cars, duty is $8.40 for every $200 (or part of $200) of the car's dutiable value. Buy from a dealer and you pay it to the dealer as part of the price. Buy privately and you pay it to VicRoads within 14 days.

How the dutiable value is worked out

Duty is charged on the car's dutiable value. That's the higher of:

  • the price you pay, including GST, or
  • the car's market value when it's registered or transferred.

The value is rounded up to the nearest $200 before the rate is applied. The State Revenue Office (SRO) can check prices against a motor industry valuation guide, so declaring a lower price than the car is worth doesn't reduce the duty.

2026–27 rates for passenger cars

These rates apply from 1 July 2026. They're charged per $200, or part of $200, of dutiable value.

Type of vehicleRate per $200
Passenger car valued up to $80,809$8.40
Passenger car valued $80,809.01 to $100,000$10.40
Passenger car valued $100,000.01 to $150,000$14.00
Passenger car valued over $150,000$18.00
Green passenger car (any value)$8.40
Used non-passenger vehicle$8.40

A green passenger car is one with combined tailpipe emissions of 120 g/km of CO2 or less, which includes fully electric cars. The concession applies automatically. The $80,809 threshold changes each financial year, so if you're buying a higher-value car, use the SRO's motor vehicle duty calculator to check the exact amount.

Worked examples

For used passenger cars valued up to $80,809:

Dutiable valueUnits of $200Duty
$12,00060$504.00
$18,500 (rounded up to $18,600)93$781.20
$25,000125$1,050.00
$40,000200$1,680.00

These are our own calculations using the SRO rates. The SRO calculator gives an estimate, and the final amount is set when the transfer is lodged.

The transfer fee

On top of duty there's a fee to transfer the registration. At the time of writing, VicRoads lists a transfer fee of $47.50 for a privately bought motor vehicle. Fees usually change each financial year, so check VicRoads' current fees before you budget.

Who pays, and when

Buying from a licensed dealer

  • The dealer manages the registration transfer for you.
  • You pay the duty to the dealer, and the dealer lodges it. The SRO says that once you've paid the dealer, you have no further responsibility for the duty.
  • The used car notice on the window shows a single price that includes all fees and duties, so you can compare cars on the total cost.

Buying from a private seller

  • The seller starts the transfer online, then you log in to myVicRoads and pay the transfer fee and duty.
  • This must be done within 14 days of buying the car. Penalties apply for late lodgement or for under-declaring the car's value.
  • The seller must give you a roadworthy certificate less than 30 days old for a registered car.

When duty may not apply, or is reduced

The SRO lists exemptions and concessions for some situations, including transfers between spouses or domestic partners, deceased estates, and some vehicles modified for people with a disability. Check the SRO's exemptions page to see whether one applies to you.

Other costs to plan for

  • Insurance: get a quote for the exact model before you buy.
  • Registration: check when the current registration expires, as you'll need to renew it.
  • Servicing and tyres: ask when the next service is due and check the tyres' condition.

Want to know the total drive-away cost of a car? Ask Driveon Australia and we'll give you the full figure, including duty and fees.

Common questions

How much is stamp duty on a used car in Victoria?

For most used passenger cars it's $8.40 for every $200 (or part of $200) of the car's dutiable value, which is the higher of the price you pay or its market value. A car with a $25,000 dutiable value attracts $1,050 duty. Higher rates apply to passenger cars valued above $80,809 in 2026–27.

Who pays stamp duty when you buy a used car from a dealer?

You pay it to the dealer, who lodges it with the transfer. Once you've paid the dealer, you have no further responsibility for the duty.

Sources (checked October 2026). Rates and fees change each financial year. This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice.